Yasukuni Shrine Tokyo, Japan

Yasukuni Shrine
Agustin Rafael Reyes All Images »

A Shinto shrine honoring Japanese soldiers killed in combat, Yasukuni also functions as a Japanese war museum.

Go Historic ID
249719
Best Known As
Yasukuni Shrine
Full Name
Yasukuni Shrine
Also Known As
or "Pacifying the Nation Shrine")
Coordinates
35.694084° N, 139.743106° E  (map)
Address
3-1-1 Kudan-kita
Tokyo, Japan
Tags
Tokyo Tōkyō, Japan
Asia continent
Japan Asia
Tōkyō Kanto Region, Japan
Website
Phone
03/3261-8326