Meiji Shrine Tokyo, Japan

Meiji Shrine
GFDL All Images »

A Shinto shrine dedicated to the souls of Emperor Meiji and Empress Shoken, Meiji is surrounded by lush forests that are a haven of peace in the big city.

Go Historic ID
249717
Best Known As
Meiji Shrine
Full Name
Meiji Shrine
Also Known As
明治神宮
Meiji Jingu
Coordinates
35.675984° N, 139.699413° E  (map)
Address
1-1 Kamizono-cho
Tokyo, Japan
Tags
Tokyo Tōkyō, Japan
Asia continent
Japan Asia
Tōkyō Kanto Region, Japan
Website
Phone
03/3379-5511