Kiyomizudera Kyoto, Japan

Kiyomizudera
Sam Ng -LP All Images »

This popular Buddhist temple offers a healing waterfall and an incredible view over the city of Kyoto from its wooden terrace.

Go Historic ID
249702
Best Known As
Kiyomizudera
Full Name
Kiyomizudera
Also Known As
Otowa-san Kiyomizu-dera
Pure Water Temple
Coordinates
34.994958° N, 135.785047° E  (map)
Address
1-294 Kiyomizu Higashiyama-ku
Kyoto, Japan
Tags
megalith material
Kyoto Kyōto, Japan
Kyoto Prefecture Kansai Region, Japan
Website
Phone
075/551-1234