Ginkakuji Kyoto, Japan

Ginkakuji
Chris Gladis All Images »

Originally intended to be coated in silver, this harmonious temple ended up in simple wood. It houses an image of Kannon and includes lovely gardens.

Go Historic ID
249700
Best Known As
Ginkakuji
Full Name
Ginkakuji
Also Known As
Silver Pavilion Temple
Coordinates
35.026606° N, 135.798081° E  (map)
Address
Ginkaku-ji-cho
Kyoto, Japan
Tags
Kyoto Kyōto, Japan
Kyoto Prefecture Kansai Region, Japan
Phone
075/771-5725