Fushimi Inari Shrine Kyoto, Japan

Fushimi Inari Shrine
Beggs All Images »

This ancient Shinto shrine dedicated to Inari, the god of rice and prosperity, features a remarkable path through thousands of red torii.

Go Historic ID
249699
Best Known As
Fushimi Inari Shrine
Full Name
Fushimi Inari Shrine
Also Known As
Fushimi Inari Taisha
Coordinates
34.967219° N, 135.773339° E  (map)
Address
68 Fukakusa Yabu-no-uchi-cho
Kyoto, Japan
Tags
Kyoto Kyōto, Japan
Kyoto Prefecture Kansai Region, Japan