Cadiz Cathedral Cadiz, Spain

Cadiz Cathedral
Sean Munson All Images »

This Andalusian cathedral was built in the 18th century in the High Baroque style. It is topped by a golden-tiled dome; inside, it is decorated entirely in stone.

Go Historic ID
249694
Best Known As
Cadiz Cathedral
Full Name
Cadiz Cathedral
Also Known As
Catedral de Cádiz
Catedral Neuva
New Cathedral
Coordinates
36.529424° N, 6.295252° W  (map)
Address
Plaza Catedral
Cadiz, Spain
Tags
Baroque 1600-1750
Neoclassical style/period
Cadiz Cádiz, Spain
Phone
95-625-98-12