Burgos Cathedral Burgos, Spain

Burgos Cathedral
tnarik All Images »

Begun in 1221, this lovely cathedral benefited from creative talent imported from throughout Europe and is the third largest in Spain. El Cid is buried here.

Go Historic ID
249693
Best Known As
Burgos Cathedral
Full Name
Burgos Cathedral
Also Known As
Catedral de Santa María de Burgos
Coordinates
42.340719° N, 3.704345° W  (map)
Address
Plaza de Santa María s/n
Burgos, Spain
Website
Phone
94-720-47-12