La Giralda Seville, Spain

La Giralda
Holly Hayes All Images »

The Giralda is one of three remaining Almohad minarets in the world (the other two are in Morocco). The beautiful structure became the bell tower of Seville Cathedral after the Reconquista.

Go Historic ID
249690
Best Known As
La Giralda
Full Name
La Giralda
Also Known As
Giralda Tower
Coordinates
37.386104° N, 5.992543° W  (map)
Address
Av. de la Constitucion s/n
Seville, Spain
Tags
Almohad style/period
Seville Sevilla, Spain
Sevilla Andalusia, Spain
Website
Phone
95-421-49-71

Further Resources

  1. “Cathedral, Alcázar and Archivo de Indias in Seville”. “UNESCO World Heritage List”. "The Giralda constitutes a unique artistic achievement, a masterpiece of Almohad architecture."