Worms Synagogue Worms, Germany

Worms Synagogue
David Joyal All Images »

Before World War II, Worms had one of the oldest Jewish communities in Germany. Today it is home to a rebuilt Romanesque synagogue, a medieval underground mikveh and a Jewish museum.

Go Historic ID
249665
Best Known As
Worms Synagogue
Full Name
Worms Synagogue
Also Known As
Alte Synagoge
Men's Synagogue
Old Synagogue
Wormser Synagoge
Coordinates
49.633625° N, 8.366309° E  (map)
Address
Synagogenplatz, Hintere Judengasse
Worms, Germany
67547
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Gothic style/period
Worms Rheinhessen-Pfalz, Germany
Europe continent
Germany Europe
Rheinhessen-Pfalz Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Website
Phone
06241/8534701