Pauluskirche Worms, Germany

Interactive aerial view of Pauluskirche. view larger »

This 11th-century Dominican church of rough sandstone looks like a miniature of Worms Cathedral. The exotic dome was likely inspired by Crusader descriptions of Middle Eastern architecture.

Go Historic ID
249664
Best Known As
Pauluskirche
Full Name
Pauluskirche
Also Known As
St. Paul's Church
Coordinates
49.630707° N, 8.366057° E  (map)
Address
Worms, Germany
Tags
Worms Rheinhessen-Pfalz, Germany
Europe continent
Germany Europe
Rheinhessen-Pfalz Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany