Worms Cathedral Worms, Germany

Interactive aerial view of Worms Cathedral. view larger »

Built 1125-81, this towering cathedral is considered one of the finest examples of High Romanesque architecture in Germany. It also has splendid Romanesque and Gothic carvings, a gilded Baroque altar,

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
249657
Best Known As
Worms Cathedral
Full Name
Worms Cathedral
Also Known As
Kaiserdom
Coordinates
49.630130° N, 8.360016° E  (map)
Address
Worms, Germany