Schottenkirche St Jakob Regensburg, Germany

Schottenkirche St Jakob
David Joyal All Images »

Founded by Irish missionaries, this Romanesque church is famed for its fascinating carved portal.

Go Historic ID
249656
Best Known As
Schottenkirche St Jakob
Full Name
Schottenkirche St Jakob
Also Known As
Benedictine Monastery of St. James
Church of St. James
Jakobskirche
Schottenkloster
Schottenstift
Scots Church
Scots Monastery
Coordinates
49.018607° N, 12.088362° E  (map)
Address
Regensburg, Germany

Guided Tours

The Paramount Studios can be visited by the public on two-hour guided tours provided several times a day Monday through Friday. Whisked around the lots in the famous golf carts, visitors are shown where some of the most famous movies, TV shows and music videos were filmed. As these are working studios, the tour also provides a glimpse of showbiz in action and maybe even a celebrity or two.