Kleine Synagoge Erfurt, Germany

Kleine Synagoge
Holly Hayes All Images »

This little building of 1840 is the oldest undamaged synagogue left in Germany. Its restored interior now shelters an exhibition on Erfurt's Jewish community.

Go Historic ID
249637
Best Known As
Kleine Synagoge
Full Name
Kleine Synagoge
Also Known As
Small Synagogue
Coordinates
50.978079° N, 11.030850° E  (map)
Address
An der Stadtmünze 4/5
Erfurt, Germany
Tags
Neoclassical style/period
Erfurt Erfurt, Germany
Europe continent
Germany Europe
Thuringia Germany
Erfurt Thuringia, Germany
Website
Phone
+49 361 655-1608 (Alte Synagogue)