St. Anne's Church Augsburg, Germany

St. Anne's Church
Ian Griffiths All Images »

Founded in 1321 by Carmelite monks, this fine Gothic church went on play a role in the history of the Reformation. It is notable for its fine works of art and its Luther museum.

Go Historic ID
249623
Best Known As
St. Anne's Church
Full Name
St. Anne's Church
Also Known As
St.-Anna-Kirche
Coordinates
48.367811° N, 10.895176° E  (map)
Address
Annastrasse
Augsburg, Germany
Tags
Gothic style/period
Augsburg Schwaben, Germany
Europe continent
Germany Europe
Bavaria Germany
Schwaben Bavaria, Germany
Website