Bonn Münster Bonn, Germany

Bonn Münster
Holly Hayes All Images »

Bonn's towering Romanesque basilica stands over an ancient shrine to the martyrs Cassius and Florentius.

Go Historic ID
249619
Best Known As
Bonn Münster
Full Name
Bonn Münster
Also Known As
Bonn Basilica
Bonn Cathedral (incorrectly)
Bonn Minster
Collegiate Church of St. Cassius and St. Florentius
St. Martin's Basilica
Coordinates
50.733495° N, 7.099721° E  (map)
Address
Gerhard-von-Are-Straße 5
Bonn, Germany
53111
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Bonn Köln, Germany
Website
Phone
0228 985 8810