Cana Galilee Region, Israel

Interactive aerial view of Cana. view larger »

Some scholars think this site, known as Khirbet Cana, is the Cana in which Jesus performed his first miracle of turning water into wine at a wedding.

Go Historic ID
249591
Best Known As
Cana
Full Name
Cana
Also Known As
Cana Catholic Wedding Church
Cana of Galilee
Franciscan Wedding Church
Kafr Kanna
Khirbet Cana
Coordinates
32.746826° N, 35.338726° E  (map)
Address
Galilee Region, Israel