Mount of Beatitudes Tabgha, Israel

Mount of Beatitudes
James Emery All Images »

On a small hill overlooking the Sea of Galilee, a modern octagonal church commemorates the Sermon on the Mount. The cool, pleasant gardens and sea view make this an ideal place for contemplation.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
249576
Best Known As
Mount of Beatitudes
Full Name
Mount of Beatitudes
Also Known As
Church of the Beatitudes
Church of the Sermon on the Mount
Coordinates
32.880858° N, 35.555792° E  (map)
Address
Tabgha, Israel