Church of the Loaves and Fishes Tabgha, Israel

Church of the Loaves and Fishes
BibleWalks All Images »

This church commemorates the Feeding of the Five Thousand and includes a portion of rock where the miraculous meal was laid. The Byzantine-style church preserves splendid 5th-century mosaics.

Go Historic ID
249574
Best Known As
Church of the Loaves and Fishes
Full Name
Church of the Loaves and Fishes
Also Known As
Church of the Multiplication
Church of the Multiplication of the Loaves and Fishes
Coordinates
32.873532° N, 35.549408° E  (map)
Address
Tabgha, Israel
Tags
modern style/period
Tabgha Israel