Clermont Cathedral Clermont-Ferrand, France

Clermont Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

Located in the Auvergne region of central France, Clermont Cathedral is a striking Gothic edifice made of black lava stone. Inside it has beautiful medieval stained glass windows, frescoes, and an old

Go Historic ID
249562
Best Known As
Clermont Cathedral
Full Name
Clermont Cathedral
Also Known As
Clermont-Ferrand Cathedral
La Cathédrale de Notre-Dame de l'Assomption
Coordinates
45.778686° N, 3.085737° E  (map)
Address
Clermont-Ferrand, France
Tags
Gothic style/period
Clermont-Ferrand Puy-de-Dôme, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Auvergne France
Puy-de-Dôme Auvergne, France
Website
Phone
04-73-92-46-61
Height
28.7