Caracol Caracol, Belize

Caracol
Russell Harrison All Images »

This important Mayan city flourished in the 6th century and now lies in ruins in western Belize near Guatemala. Hidden in the jungle until 1937 and still being excavated, it contains pyramids, tombs and Mayan art.

Go Historic ID
249549
Best Known As
Caracol
Full Name
Caracol
Also Known As
Caracol Archaeological Reserve
Oxwitzá
Coordinates
16.763177° N, 89.117768° W  (map)
Address
Caracol, Belize
Tags
Mayan 2000 BCE-1546
Belize Central America
Caracol Cayo, Belize
Central America continent
Cayo Belize

Further Resources

  1. “Caracol Archaeological Project”. “University of Central Florida”.
  2. “Caracol”. “Encyclopaedia Britannica Online”.
  3. “Mountain Pine Ridge and Caracol Attractions”. “Frommers.com”.