Suleymaniye Mosque Istanbul, Turkey

Suleymaniye Mosque
jadis1958 All Images »

Commissioned by Sultan Suleiman the Magnificent and constructed by the great Ottoman architect Sinan, this beautiful mosque patterned after the Hagia Sophia was finished in 1557.

Go Historic ID
249523
Best Known As
Suleymaniye Mosque
Full Name
Suleymaniye Mosque
Also Known As
Süleymaniye Camii
Coordinates
41.016085° N, 28.963909° E  (map)
Address
Süleymaniye Cad.
Istanbul, Turkey
Tags
Ottoman 1299-1923
Istanbul Istanbul Province, Turkey
Middle East continent
Turkey Middle East
Istanbul Province Marmara Region, Turkey