Church of Sts. Sergius and Bacchus Istanbul, Turkey

Interactive aerial view of the Church of Sts. Sergius and Bacchus. view larger »

Commissioned by Justinian in the first year of his reign (527), this was an important stage in the development of Byzantine architecture. It is now a mosque known as the "Little Hagia Sophia.&quo

Go Historic ID
249512
Best Known As
Church of Sts. Sergius and Bacchus
Full Name
Church of Sts. Sergius and Bacchus
Also Known As
Küçük Aysofya
Sts. Sergius and Bacchus
Coordinates
41.002727° N, 28.972192° E  (map)
Address
Istanbul, Turkey
Tags
Byzantine 330-1453
Istanbul Istanbul Province, Turkey
Middle East continent
Turkey Middle East
Istanbul Province Marmara Region, Turkey