Hagia Sophia Istanbul, Turkey

Hagia Sophia
papalars All Images »

Once a mosque and now a museum, the Hagia Sophia was originally a Byzantine cathedral, built in 537. It is universally acknowledged as one of the great buildings of the world.

Go Historic ID
249504
Best Known As
Hagia Sophia
Full Name
Hagia Sophia
Also Known As
Aya Sofya
Ayasofya
Church of Holy Wisdom
St. Sophia
Coordinates
41.008548° N, 28.979938° E  (map)
Address
Aya Sofya Square
Istanbul, Turkey
Phone
0212/522-1750
Height
75

Further Resources

  1. “Met Special Topics: Hagia Sophia”. “Heilbrunn Timeline of Art History”.
  2. “The Byzantine Monuments: Hagia Sophia”. “Orthodox Ecumenical Patriarchate”.
  3. “Istanbul: Buildings: Hagia Sophia”. “Grove Art Online”.