Nazca Lines Peru

Nazca Lines
ilker ender All Images »

A high plateau in southern Peru is home to the remarkable Nazca Lines - giant earth drawings of a hummingbird, monkey, spider, lizard, and other shapes created between 200 BCE and 600 CE.

Go Historic ID
249490
Best Known As
Nazca Lines
Full Name
Nazca Lines
Also Known As
Lineas de Nazca
Nasca Lines
Coordinates
14.701505° S, 75.137043° W  (map)
Address
Peru
Tags
Peru South America
South America continent

Further Resources

  1. Aveni, Anthony F.. “Between the Lines: The Mystery of the Giant Ground Drawings of Ancient Nasca, Peru”. June 15, 2000.
  2. Silverman, Helaine. “The Nasca (Peoples of America Series)”. March 11, 2002.
  3. Kroeber, Alfred and Patrick Carmichael (ed.). “The Archaeology and Pottery of Nazca, Peru: Alfred Kroeber's 1926 Expedition”. December 8, 1998.
  4. Hadingham, E.. “Lines to the Mountain Gods: Nazca and the Mysteries of Peru”. April 1, 1988.
  5. Proulx, Donald A.. “A Sourcebook of Nasca Ceramic Iconography: Reading a Culture through Its Art”. September 1, 2006.