Reformation Wall Geneva, Switzerland

Reformation Wall
Holly Hayes All Images »

This huge monument was constructed in 1917 to commemorate Geneva's significant role in the Reformation. It features an array of stone statues, bas-reliefs and inscriptions.

Go Historic ID
249475
Best Known As
Reformation Wall
Full Name
Reformation Wall
Also Known As
Monument de la Réformation
Mur de la Réformation
Reformation Monument
Wall of Reformers
Coordinates
46.200244° N, 6.145885° E  (map)
Address
Parc des Bastions
Geneva, Switzerland
Tags
modern style/period
Geneva Canton Geneva, Switzerland
Europe continent
Canton Geneva Switzerland