Calvin's Oratory Geneva, Switzerland

Calvin's Oratory
Holly Hayes All Images »

In this small Protestant lecture hall next to the cathedral, John Knox preached Reformation ideas (1556-59) and John Calvin founded a Christian academy (1559).

Go Historic ID
249470
Best Known As
Calvin's Oratory
Full Name
Calvin's Oratory
Also Known As
Auditoire de Calvin
John Knox Chapel
Coordinates
46.200816° N, 6.148417° E  (map)
Address
1 pl. de la Taconnerie
Geneva, Switzerland
Tags
Gothic style/period
Geneva Canton Geneva, Switzerland
Europe continent
Canton Geneva Switzerland