Französischer Kirche Bern, Switzerland

Französischer Kirche
Holly Hayes All Images »

The oldest church in Bern (1270) and originally part of a Dominican monastery, the French Church has welcomed French-speaking Protestants since 1623. It is especially notable for its rare frescoed roo

Go Historic ID
249464
Best Known As
Französischer Kirche
Full Name
Französischer Kirche
Also Known As
Französische Kirche
French Church
Coordinates
46.949024° N, 7.446713° E  (map)
Address
Bern, Switzerland
Tags
Gothic style/period
Bern Canton Bern, Switzerland
Europe continent
Canton Bern Switzerland