Strasbourg Cathedral Strasbourg, France

Strasbourg Cathedral
Daxis All Images »

Begun in 1284, Strasbourg's Gothic cathedral has been described as a "pinky-red angel hovering over the city."

Go Historic ID
249455
Best Known As
Strasbourg Cathedral
Full Name
Strasbourg Cathedral
Also Known As
Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Strasbourg
Coordinates
48.582044° N, 7.751412° E  (map)
Address
Place de la Cathédrale, Strasbourg, France
Strasbourg, France
Tags
Gothic style/period
Strasbourg Bas-Rhin, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Alsace France
Bas-Rhin Alsace, France