Rocamadour Shrine Rocamadour, France

Interactive aerial view of Rocamadour Shrine. view larger »

Located about 100 miles north of Toulouse, Rocamadour is a spectacular natural and religious site perched high on a rocky plateau that receives 1.5 million visitors each year.

Go Historic ID
249451
Best Known As
Rocamadour Shrine
Full Name
Rocamadour Shrine
Also Known As
Shrine of Our Lady of Rocamadour
Coordinates
44.799131° N, 1.617029° E  (map)
Address
Place St-Amadour
Rocamadour, France
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Gothic style/period
Rocamadour Lot, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Lot Midi-Pyrénées, France
Website
Phone
05-65-33-23-23