Noyon Cathedral Noyon, France

Noyon Cathedral
James Mitchell All Images »

Noyon has long been a religious center - the present cathedral is the fifth on this site. Charlemagne and Hugh Capet were crowned here. Built in 1150-1290, the current edifice is in the Transitional s

Go Historic ID
249449
Best Known As
Noyon Cathedral
Full Name
Noyon Cathedral
Also Known As
Cathédrale de Noyon
Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Noyon
Coordinates
49.581944° N, 3.000791° E  (map)
Address
Rue du Portail Saint-Eutrope
Noyon, France
60400
Tags
Gothic style/period
Transitional style/period
Noyon Oise, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Picardy France
Oise Picardy, France
Phone
03 44 44 21 88 (Noyon tourism office)