Alet les Bains Abbey Alet les Bains, France

Alet les Bains Abbey
marimbajlamesa All Images »

The Abbaye Sainte-Marie d'Alet is situated between the Aude river and the Pyrenees mountains in the heart of Cathar country. It is considered by some to be the most beautiful ruin in France.

Go Historic ID
249439
Best Known As
Alet les Bains Abbey
Full Name
Alet les Bains Abbey
Also Known As
Abbaye d'Alet-les-Bains
Abbaye Sainte-Marie d'Alet
Coordinates
42.995900° N, 2.255191° E  (map)
Address
Alet les Bains, France
Tags
Alet les Bains Aude, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Aude Languedoc-Roussillon, France

Further Resources

  1. “Abbaye d'Alet-les-Bains”. “Architecture Religieuse en Occident ”. "Il ne reste de l'abbaye que de splendides vestiges romans, dont les couleurs variées (ocre, violet, gris clair...) sont embrasées par le soleil."