Avignon Cathedral Avignon, France

Avignon Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

This 12th-century Romanesque cathedral is dwarfed by the grand Palais des Papes that was later built next door. Inside are the tombs of several Avignon popes.

Go Historic ID
249432
Best Known As
Avignon Cathedral
Full Name
Avignon Cathedral
Also Known As
Cathédrale Notre Dame-des-Doms
Coordinates
43.951451° N, 4.807827° E  (map)
Address
Place du Palais
Avignon, France
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Avignon Vaucluse, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Vaucluse Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France
Phone
04-90-86-81-01