Lyon Cathedral Lyon, France

Lyon Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

This cathedral with a stout facade is the seat of the highest-ranking archbishop in France. Built between 1180 and 1480, it combines Romanesque and Gothic styles.

Go Historic ID
249423
Best Known As
Lyon Cathedral
Full Name
Lyon Cathedral
Also Known As
Cathédrale Saint-Jean
Primatiale St-Jean
St-Jean Cathedral
Coordinates
45.760727° N, 4.827332° E  (map)
Address
Lyon, France
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Gothic style/period
Lyon Rhône, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Rhône Rhône-Alpes, France
Website