Amphithéatre des Trois Gaules Lyon, France

Amphithéatre des Trois Gaules
austinevan

Constructed around 20 BCE, this Roman amphitheater witnessed the martyrdom of St. Blandine and other early Christians.

Go Historic ID
249421
Best Known As
Amphithéatre des Trois Gaules
Full Name
Amphithéatre des Trois Gaules
Also Known As
Amphithéâtre des Trois Gaules
Coordinates
45.770674° N, 4.830487° E  (map)
Address
Lyon, France
Tags
Roman era
Lyon Rhône, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Rhône Rhône-Alpes, France