St. Pantaleon Church Cologne, Germany

St. Pantaleon Church
Holly Hayes All Images »

St. Pantaleon is one of the oldest of the Romanesque churches in Cologne. Dedicated to a Greek martyr and built over the ruins of a Roman villa, the present building dates from 996.

Go Historic ID
249418
Best Known As
St. Pantaleon Church
Full Name
St. Pantaleon Church
Also Known As
Kath. Pfarrgemeinde St. Pantaleon in Köln
Katholische Kirchengemeinde St. Pantaleon
Coordinates
50.928500° N, 6.948080° E  (map)
Address
Am Pantaleonsberg 10a
Cologne, Germany
50676
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Cologne Köln, Germany
Website
Phone
(0221) 316 655