St. Maria im Kapitol Cologne, Germany

St. Maria im Kapitol
Holly Hayes All Images »

Built over the site of a Roman temple, the plan of this 11th-century church echoes that of the Church of the Nativity in Bethlehem. Notable artworks inside include a unique carved wooden door and a wooden crucifix.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
249417
Best Known As
St. Maria im Kapitol
Full Name
St. Maria im Kapitol
Also Known As
St. Mary's at the Capitol
Coordinates
50.934600° N, 6.958380° E  (map)
Address
Kasinostrasse 6
Cologne, Germany
50676
Website
Phone
(0221) 214615