St-Ouen Rouen, France

Interactive aerial view of St-Ouen. view larger »

Originally the church of a Benedictine abbey, St-Ouen is larger than the cathedral and more harmonious in its Gothic architecture. Joan of Arc was sentenced to death in its cemetery in 1431.

Go Historic ID
249405
Best Known As
St-Ouen
Full Name
St-Ouen
Also Known As
Church of St. Ouen
Coordinates
49.442572° N, 1.099660° E  (map)
Address
Place du Général-de-Gaulle
Rouen, France
Tags
Gothic style/period
Rouen Seine-Maritime, Département de la, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Seine-Maritime, Département de la Upper Normandy, France
Phone
02-32-08-31-01