Rouen Cathedral Rouen, France

Rouen Cathedral
MAMJODH All Images »

Rouen Cathedral has many fine features, but is especially famous for two things: the highest spire in France (a cast-iron tour-de-force erected in 1876); and Claude Monet's many paintings of its facade.

Go Historic ID
249403
Best Known As
Rouen Cathedral
Full Name
Rouen Cathedral
Also Known As
Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Rouen
Coordinates
49.440230° N, 1.094749° E  (map)
Address
Place de la Cathédrale
Rouen, France
Tags
Gothic style/period
Rouen Seine-Maritime, Département de la, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Seine-Maritime, Département de la Upper Normandy, France
Website