St. Peter's Abbey Salzburg, Austria

St. Peter's Abbey
Stefan Eissing All Images »

The most sumptuous church in Salzburg, the Abbey Church of St. Peter was founded in 696 AD by St. Rupert, whose tomb is here. Here Mozart's famed Mass in C Minor premiered in 1783.

Go Historic ID
249378
Best Known As
St. Peter's Abbey
Full Name
St. Peter's Abbey
Also Known As
Peterskirche
Coordinates
47.796912° N, 13.044902° E  (map)
Address
St. Peter Bezirk
Salzburg, Austria
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Baroque 1600-1750
Salzburg Salzburg State, Austria
Europe continent
Austria Europe
Phone
0662/844578-0