Nonnberg Convent Salzburg, Austria

Nonnberg Convent
Ian Lloyd All Images »

Primarily famous as the convent of Maria, both in real life and in The Sound of Music, Nonnberg is also one of the oldest nunneries in the world and boasts 10th-century Romanesque frescoes.

Go Historic ID
249375
Best Known As
Nonnberg Convent
Full Name
Nonnberg Convent
Also Known As
Benediktinenstift Nonnberg
Stift Nonnberg
Coordinates
47.796054° N, 13.051372° E  (map)
Address
Nonnberggasse 2
Salzburg, Austria
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Gothic style/period
Salzburg Salzburg State, Austria
Europe continent
Austria Europe
Phone
0662/841607-0