Salzburg Cathedral Salzburg, Austria

Salzburg Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

Hailed by some as the most perfect Renaissance building in the Germanic countries, Salzburg's cathedral has a marble facade, twin symmetrical towers and the font in which Mozart was baptized.

Go Historic ID
249372
Best Known As
Salzburg Cathedral
Full Name
Salzburg Cathedral
Also Known As
Salzburg Dom
Salzburger Dom
Coordinates
47.797892° N, 13.046672° E  (map)
Address
Residenzplatz
Salzburg, Austria
Tags
Renaissance 1450-1527
Salzburg Salzburg State, Austria
Europe continent
Austria Europe
Phone
0662/844189