Hofkirche Innsbruck, Austria

Hofkirche
Jay All Images »

The Hofkirche in Innsbruck is a royal mausoleum built in 1553. It contains the ornate black marble tomb of Emperor Maximilian I surrounded by larger-than-life bronze sculptures of his ancestors.

Go Historic ID
249370
Best Known As
Hofkirche
Full Name
Hofkirche
Also Known As
Court Church
Coordinates
47.268257° N, 11.395279° E  (map)
Address
Universitätsstrasse 2
Innsbruck, Austria
Tags
Gothic style/period
Renaissance 1450-1527
Innsbruck Tyrol, Austria
Europe continent
Austria Europe
Tyrol Austria
Website