Abbey of St. Florian Sankt Florian, Austria

Abbey of St. Florian
dorena-wm All Images »

An impressive example of Baroque architecture, the Abbey of St. Florian is built around the grave of its namesake, the patron saint against fire and flood.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
249368
Best Known As
Abbey of St. Florian
Full Name
Abbey of St. Florian
Also Known As
St. Florian's Abbey
Stift St. Florian
Coordinates
48.207251° N, 14.378765° E  (map)
Address
Stiftstrasse 1
Sankt Florian, Austria
Website
Phone
+43 (0)7224 8902 0