Silent Night Chapel Oberndorf bei Salzburg, Austria

Silent Night Chapel
Kim Davies All Images »

The Stille Nacht Kapelle in the village of Oberndorf marks the place where the beloved Christmas carol "Silent Night" was heard for the first time on Christmas Eve 1818.

Go Historic ID
249367
Best Known As
Silent Night Chapel
Full Name
Silent Night Chapel
Also Known As
Silent Night Memorial Chapel
Stille Nacht Kapelle
Coordinates
47.945556° N, 12.936443° E  (map)
Address
Stille Nacht Platz, Oberndorf, Austria
Oberndorf bei Salzburg, Austria
Tags
Oberndorf bei Salzburg Canton Solothurn, Austria
Europe continent
Canton Solothurn Switzerland
Phone
49/8682 99 20 (Oberndorf Tourist Office)