Borobudur Indonesia

Borobudur
Stuck in Customs All Images »

This magnificent 8th-century Buddhist temple is located on the island of Java, Indonesia. Shaped like a giant mandala, it is covered in ancient reliefs depicting Buddhist stories.

Go Historic ID
249356
Best Known As
Borobudur
Full Name
Borobudur
Also Known As
Borobudur Park
Coordinates
7.607872° S, 110.203729° E  (map)
Address
Indonesia
Website