Westminster Abbey London, England

Westminster Abbey
Holly Hayes All Images »

This former abbey church is the national church of Britain, used for coronations and filled with important tombs and monuments.

Go Historic ID
249334
Best Known As
Westminster Abbey
Full Name
Westminster Abbey
Also Known As
Westminster Abbey (The Collegiate Church of St Peter)
Coordinates
51.499306° N, 0.127480° W  (map)
Address
Broad Sanctuary
London, England
SW1P 3PA
Tags
Gothic style/period
London England
Europe continent
UK Europe
England United Kingdom
Website
Phone
+44(0)20 7222 5152
Height
31

National Heritage List for England Data

Listing Type
listed building
Listing Status

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

List Entry ID
1291494
Date Listed
2/24/1958
Grade
I
Location
WESTMINSTER ABBEY (THE COLLEGIATE CHURCH OF ST PETER), BROAD SANCTUARY SW1WESTMINSTER ABBEY (THE COLLEGIATE CHURCH OF ST PETER), ST MARGARET STREET SW
District
City of Westminster
County
Greater London Authority
Description

TQ 3079 NW and SW CITY OF WESTMINSTER BROAD SANCTUARY SW1 92/57 ;101/1 Westminster Abbey (The 24.2.58 Collegiate Church of St Peter) (Formerly listed under General) GV I Abbey church. Edward the Confessor's church of c.1050-65, rebuilding begun by Henry III, 1245; the chancel, transepts and 5 bays of nave completed by 1269; new nave and west front 1375-1400 by Henry Yevele master mason, completed 1506, excluding the upper part of the west towers; Henry VII Chapel begun as new Lady Chapel 1503, completed as Chantry chapel c... view full text

Listed Building Description

TQ 3079 NW and SW CITY OF WESTMINSTER BROAD SANCTUARY SW1 92/57 ;101/1 Westminster Abbey (The 24.2.58 Collegiate Church of St Peter) (Formerly listed under General)

GV I

Abbey church. Edward the Confessor's church of c.1050-65, rebuilding begun by Henry III, 1245; the chancel, transepts and 5 bays of nave completed by 1269; new nave and west front 1375-1400 by Henry Yevele master mason, completed 1506, excluding the upper part of the west towers; Henry VII Chapel begun as new Lady Chapel 1503, completed as Chantry chapel c.1512, probably by Robert and William Virtue; the west towers 1735-40 by Hawksmoor; major C18 and C19 restorations by Wren, Henry Keene, James Wyatt, Benjamin Wyatt, Blore, Sir George Gilbert Scott and J. C. Pearson, as Surveyors to the Fabric; "anti- scrape" preservation introduced by Micklethwaite and Lethaby. Reigate stone with Huddlestone stone for Henry VII's Chapel. Geometrical gothic, exceptionally French in plan with aisled, 11-bay nave, transepts and chancel with ambulatory and radiating chapels, and French in the height of the vault with its 2 tiers of flying buttresses. Specifically English in the distinguishing feature of a full gallery instead of a triforium and in the way in which Yevele's nave respectfully continues the style of the Henry III work. Yevele's Perpendicular appears on the west front and porch, very similar to his Westminster Hall design. Henry VII's Chapel has boldly modelled Late Perpendicular detailing. The west towers have Hawksmoor's individual blending of Gothic verticality with Baroque details. Interior has Purbeck marble piers and shafting; quadripartite vaulting with ridge rib and bosses; transverse and tierceron ribs introduced in nave, with Perpendicular details to the bosses in Yevele's work. Stained glass: a few reset C13 fragments, otherwise C15/C16; C18, C19 and C20; cosmati pavements in feretory and Presbytery, etc. Exceptional furnishing and unique collection of monuments and sculpture, etc. The Abbey is the English St Denis and Reims in one, a unique embodiment of church, state and crown, and national mausoleum.

R. C. H. M. W. R. Lethaby 1906 and 1923 London, Vol I; N Pevsner

Listing NGR: TQ3008379495

Further Resources

  1. “London: Buildings and Gardens: Westminster Abbey”. “Grove Art Online”.
  2. “Westminster Abbey”. “Encyclopaedia Britannica Online”.
  3. “The National Heritage List for England”, /resultsingle.aspx?uid=1291494. “Historic England”. June 6, 1995.