Whitby Church Whitby, England

Whitby Church
Holly Hayes All Images »

The fortress-like exterior of St Mary's Church shelters a charming hodge-podge of box pews, galleries and nautical woodwork from the North Sea weather. And it was featured in Dracula.

Go Historic ID
249304
Best Known As
Whitby Church
Full Name
Whitby Church
Also Known As
Parish Church of St Mary
Coordinates
54.489049° N, 0.610095° W  (map)
Address
Whitby, England
Tags
Whitby North Yorkshire, England
Europe continent
UK Europe
England United Kingdom

National Heritage List for England Data

Listing Type
listed building
Listing Status

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

List Entry ID
1055865
Date Listed
2/23/1954
Grade
I
Location
PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY
Parish
Whitby
District
Scarborough
County
North Yorkshire
Description

WHITBY 665/2/3 PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY 23-FEB-54 GV I Originally circa 1110. Transepts and tower of C12 and C13. Roof pitch altered in l6l4. North wall removed 1818. Porch 1823. The interior of the building is remarkable as being an unaltered example of a large town church retaining intact its fittings of pre-Cl9 date ie galleries of from 1695 to 1818, box pews and a 3-decker pulpit of 1778 altered in 1847, and supplied with speaking tubes in 1843... view full text

Listed Building Description

WHITBY

665/2/3 PARISH CHURCH OF ST MARY 23-FEB-54

GV I

Originally circa 1110. Transepts and tower of C12 and C13. Roof pitch altered in l6l4. North wall removed 1818. Porch 1823. The interior of the building is remarkable as being an unaltered example of a large town church retaining intact its fittings of pre-Cl9 date ie galleries of from 1695 to 1818, box pews and a 3-decker pulpit of 1778 altered in 1847, and supplied with speaking tubes in 1843. NMR.

Listing NGR: NZ9015611294

Further Resources

  1. “The National Heritage List for England”, /resultsingle.aspx?uid=1055865. “Historic England”. June 6, 1995.