New Romney Church (St Nicholas) New Romney, England

New Romney Church (St Nicholas)
Holly Hayes All Images »

New Romney's parish church is 12th-century Norman with some Gothic additions at the east end. It has a large and attractive exterior, including a stout tower that once overlooked the harbor.

Go Historic ID
249285
Best Known As
New Romney Church (St Nicholas)
Full Name
New Romney Church (St Nicholas)
Also Known As
Church of St Nicholas
New Romney Church
St Nicholas Church
Coordinates
50.985100° N, 0.941172° E  (map)
Address
New Romney, England
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
New Romney Kent, England
Europe continent
UK Europe
England United Kingdom
Kent England
Website
Phone
01797 362 729

National Heritage List for England Data

Listing Type
listed building
Listing Status

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

List Entry ID
1344057
Date Listed
8/28/1951
Grade
I
Location
CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS, CHURCH ROAD
Parish
New Romney
District
Shepway
County
Kent
Description

1. 1449 CHURCH ROAD (SOUTH EAST SIDE) church of St. Nicholas TR 0624 1/49 28.8.51 I 2. This is the only survivubg Church of the five (three parish mchurches, the Priory and the Hospital) that existed in New Romney in the Medieval Period. The 3 lower stages of the tower and 4 bays of the Nave date from circa 1160-70... view full text

Listed Building Description

1. 1449 CHURCH ROAD (SOUTH EAST SIDE)

church of St. Nicholas

TR 0624 1/49 28.8.51

I

2. This is the only survivubg Church of the five (three parish mchurches, the Priory and the Hospital) that existed in New Romney in the Medieval Period. The 3 lower stages of the tower and 4 bays of the Nave date from circa 1160-70. the 2 upper stages of the Tower with the corner turrets and octagonal papapet (or remains of spire) are circa 1200. Tthe Easternmost bay of the Nave, the Chancel and the Aisles of the Nave are C14. Piuscina and triple sedilia in the Chancel and both aisles. Early C14 recess in the North Chapel having a depressed arch with big cusping and a frieze of larege 4 pettled flowers. Brasses. Box pews.

Listing NGR: TR0653224750

Further Resources

  1. “The National Heritage List for England”, /resultsingle.aspx?uid=1344057. “Historic England”. June 6, 1995.