Chichester Cathedral Chichester, England

Chichester Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

Chichester Cathedral in West Sussex has been described as "the most typical English cathedral." It has Norman arcades in the nave and choir along with much Early English Gothic architecture.

Go Historic ID
249258
Best Known As
Chichester Cathedral
Full Name
Chichester Cathedral
Also Known As
The Cathedral Church of the Holy Trinity and Cloisters
Coordinates
50.836205° N, 0.780705° W  (map)
Address
West St.
Chichester, England
PO19 1RP
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Gothic style/period
England United Kingdom
UK Europe
Chichester West Sussex, England
Europe continent
West Sussex England
Website
Phone
(01243) 782595

National Heritage List for England Data

Listing Type
listed building
Listing Status

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

List Entry ID
1354261
Date Listed
7/5/1950
Grade
I
Location
THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY AND CLOISTERS
Parish
Chichester
District
Chichester
County
West Sussex
Description

CHICHESTER 593/3/265 THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINI 05-JUL-50 TY AND CLOISTERS I Mainly the work of Bishop Ralph de Luffa (pillars and arches of the nave and choir) 1091-1123. Retro-choir 1199, aisles 1223-1244. Lady chapel 1288-1305. Tower and spire, originally C13 and C15 respectively, rebuilt after fall in 1861 by Sir Gilbert Scott and Slater... view full text

Listed Building Description

CHICHESTER

593/3/265 THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINI 05-JUL-50 TY AND CLOISTERS

I

Mainly the work of Bishop Ralph de Luffa (pillars and arches of the nave and choir) 1091-1123. Retro-choir 1199, aisles 1223-1244. Lady chapel 1288-1305. Tower and spire, originally C13 and C15 respectively, rebuilt after fall in 1861 by Sir Gilbert Scott and Slater. Cloisters C15. (Restoration 1840-60 by R C Carpenter and J Butler. 1901 - north-west tower replaced by J L Pearson).

Listing NGR: SU8594204787

Further Resources

  1. “The National Heritage List for England”, /resultsingle.aspx?uid=1354261. “Historic England”. June 6, 1995.