Wesley's New Room Bristol, England

Wesley's New Room
Chris Bertram All Images »

The first Methodist chapel in the country, the New Room was built by John Wesley in 1739. The design is attractive in its simplicity and features the double pulpit from which Wesley preached.

Go Historic ID
249252
Best Known As
Wesley's New Room
Full Name
Wesley's New Room
Also Known As
John Wesley's Chapel
The New Room
Coordinates
51.458125° N, 2.590193° W  (map)
Address
36 The Horsefair
Bristol, England
BS1 3JE
Tags
Georgian 1714-1830
Bristol Bristol County, England
Website
Phone
+44 (0) 117 9264740